PONY Nationals 5th Place   

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NSA Fall Frenzy Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Black Eyed Susan (USSSA) @14u 2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crown Trophy (USSSA) @14u 2nd Place Silver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orange Crush Qualifier (PONY) 2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   NSA Williamsburg Fall Festival 2nd Place  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

 

First Responder's Cup 2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game Results:

 

6 September     L    2-5     vs.   Vienna Stars 02

6 September     W   8-0     vs.   Vienna Stars 03

6 September     W   5-2     vs.   Team Glory (Knapp)

7 September     W  11-0    vs.   Team Glory (Knapp)

7 September     L    0-5     vs.   Vienna Stars 02

*** 2nd Place First Responder's Cup ***

 

13 September   L   4-7     vs.   Maroon Crush 14u

13 September   L   0-15   vs.   Shooting Stars Gold 14u

13 September   L   5-8     vs.   Shooting Stars Black 14u

13 Sepember    L   7-9     vs.   TSI Lady Titans 14u

*** Did not place ASA HOF Qualifier @14u ***

 

20 September   W  10-0  vs.   Virginia Edge (Tucker)

20 September   W  12-0  vs.   Virginia Edge (Valcourt)

20 September   W  14-0  vs.   Virginia Legends (Jones)

21 September   W  10-0  vs.   Virginia Edge (Tucker)

21 September   W   7-6   vs.   Richmond Ruckus

21 September   W   12-1 vs.   Virginia Edge (Valcourt)

*** NSA Fall Frenzy Champions ***

 

27 September   W   2-0   vs.   Bay River Rumble Blue

27 September   W   8-1   vs.   Virginia Elite 02

27 September   W   9-0   vs.   Hanover Sports

28 September   W   7-2   vs.   Virginia Legends (Jones)

28 September   W   3-1   vs.   Virginia Elite 02

28 September   L    1-2   vs.   Orion Hunter Black

*** 2nd Place NSA Williamsburg Fall Festival ***

 

4 October        W    3-2    vs.   Edison Angels

4 October        W    5-3    vs.   New Jersey Nightmare

5 October        W    13-0  vs.   Delaware Storm

5 October        W    7-0    vs.   Sting 02

5 October        W    3-1    vs.   Edison Angels

5 October        L     1-3    vs.   Orange Crush

*** 2nd Place PONY Orange Crush Qualifier ***

 

17 October        L     1-9     vs.   Summit Point Tsunami 14u

17 October        L     1-3     vs.    Maryland Heartbreakers 14u

17 October        W    10-0   vs.   Post 290 Bombers 14u

18 October        W     7-0    vs.   Xplosion 01 14u

18 October        L      3-13   vs.   Frostburg Mountain Thunder 14u

*** 7th Place out of 26 teams @14u USSSA Breast Cancer Awareness Tournament***

 

24 October        W    15-1   vs.    Loudoun Inferno Red

24 October        W     8-0    vs.    Vienna Stars 03

24 October        W     7-2    vs.    Chambersburg Phoenix

25 October        W    13-1   vs.    Manassas Blaze

25 October        L      3-10   vs.   Leesburg Revolution

*** Did Not Place at Baseliners Halloween Tournament***

 

1 November      T      1-1    vs.     Hanover Hornets Radcliff

1 November      W     5-2    vs.     Orange Crush

1 November      L      9-12   vs.    Wagner's Shaffer

2 November      L      7-17   vs.    Bay River Rumble Blue

*** Did Not Place at NSA Fall Championship***

 

8 November      L      3-9    vs.     Maryland Black Ice 14u

8 November      L      0-8    vs.     McLean Magic 14u

8 November      W     11-0  vs.     Virginia Stingrays 14u

9 November      W     9-0    vs.     NVGSA Firebirds 14u

9 November      W     7-2    vs.     Xplosion 14u

9 November      W     7-3    vs.     Mt. Vernon Magic 14u

9 November      L      4-6    vs.     HRYS Glory

*** 2nd Place Silver Bracket @ 14u USSSA Crown Trophy***

 

8 March            L      2-12   vs.     PA Scrappers 14u

8 March            L      0-8     vs.     Doylestown Mustangs 14u

8 March            L      4-5     vs.     Valley Forge Patriots 14u

***  Did Not Place at Spooky Nook 14u Dome Tournament ***

 

11 April            T      3-3      vs.     Carolina Stars

11 April            W     15-2    vs.     Pittsfield County Pride

11 April            L       1-3     vs.     NC Challengers

12 April            W     12-0    vs.     Lake County Crushers

12 April            W      9-0     vs.     Cleveland Angels

12 April            L       3-4     vs.     NC Lady Lightning

***  5th Place at ASA Bunn Benefit Bash ***

 

18 April           W      12-2    vs.     Jersey Intensity

18 April           W      15-0    vs.     New Jersey Lady Bulls

18 April           W      15-1    vs.     Virginia Glory (Grein)

19 April           W       4-2     vs.     Hanover Sports

19 April           L        1-13   vs.     Wagners

***  5th Place at PONY Cherry Blossom ***

 

2 May             W      13-0    vs.      South Jersey Mystics

2 May             L         3-7     vs.     New Jersey Flames

2 May             W       12-0    vs.     Connecticut Wildcats

3 May             W        9-0     vs.     Philadelphia Spirit

3 May             W       14-0    vs.     New Jersey Lady Bulls

3 May             L        10-11  vs.     Talleyville Travelers

***  3rd Place at PONY Best of the West  ***

 

11 May           W        12-0   vs.      Virginia Glory (Scrimmage)

11 May           W        13-1   vs.      Virginia Glory (Scrimmage)

 

 

16 May           W       19-0    vs.     Frederick Force 14u 

16 May           W        7-2     vs.     Firebirds Red 14u

16 May           W       12-5    vs.     MD Stars 14u

17 May           W        8-1     vs.     Anne Arundel Heat 14u

17 May           W        6-4     vs.     Maryland Mischief 14u

17 May           L         3-4     vs.     Vienna Stars 02

***  2nd Place @14u USSSA Black Eyed Susan ***

 

23 May           W       12-0    vs.     River City Rippers 

23 May           W         9-0    vs.     Collegeville Xtreme

23 May           W       12-0    vs.     Cove Fire

24 May           W       11-7    vs.     New Jersey Nightmare

24 May           W       12-7    vs.     Horsham Banshees Red

24 May           W       19-0    vs.     Exton Mellennium

25 May           W        4-1     vs.     Ohio Wolfpack

25 May           L         3-4     vs.     Orion Hunter Black 

***  6th Place of 75 teams at PONY Memorial Day Madness ***

 

6 June           W         9-0    vs.     All-American

6 June           W       19-0    vs.     Nitro Fastpitch (Larcinese)

6 June           W         6-0    vs.     Pittsburgh Spirit Gold

6 June           W         3-0    vs.     Pittsburgh Passion (Marshall)

7 June           W         8-1    vs.     Pittsburgh Passion (Morreale)

7 June           L          4-8    vs.     Nitro Fastpitch (Orner)

7 June           W        7-4     vs.     New York Lady Bandits

***  3rd Place at USSSA Elite Select Indiana Summer Showcase ***

 

13 June           L         5-8    vs.     Germantown Titans 14u (Patterson)

13 June           L         1-3    vs.     Great Falls Sharks 14u (Sharkey)

13 June           W      15-0    vs.     Diamond State Swoop 14u

14 June           W      15-0    vs.     Germantown Titans 13u (Salvino)

14 June           W      15-0    vs.     Maryland Stars 14u

14 June           L        5-10    vs.    Fielder's Choice 13u

***  T-5th Place @14u USSSA Queen of Diamonds ***

 

19 June           W        8-0    vs.     Bayside Breeze

20 June           W      15-4    vs.     Maryland Legends

20 June           W      18-0    vs.     CV Dynamite

20 June           W        7-0    vs.     Panhandle Crush

21 June           W        8-0    vs.     Bayside Breeze

21 June           W        6-0    vs.     Talleyville Travellers

21 June           L         0-3    vs.      Orange Crush

***  3rd place of 40 teams USSSA Blast at the Beach ***

 

5 July             W        7-6    vs.     SBC Slammers 13u

5 July             W        5-2    vs.     Leesburg Revolution 14u

5 July             L         3-4    vs.     PA Lady Stormers 14u

***  3rd place @ 14u USSSA Loudoun Firecracker ***

 

11 July             W       7-1    vs.     Maryland Black Ice 14u

11 July             L        1-2     vs.    HRYS Glory 14u

11 July             W       12-2   vs.    Bayside Blues 14u

12 July             W       6-1     vs.    Virginia Bobcats 14u

12 July             L        3-13   vs.    Cantonsville Chaos 14u

***  3rd place @ 14u PONY Mid-Atlantic Championship ***

 

18 July             L        1-5     vs.     Jersey Nightmare

18 July             L        1-5     vs.     Edison Angels

19 July             L        2-4     vs.     PA Strikers Black

19 July             W      12-6    vs.    Sting Black

20 July             W       2-0     vs.    Central PA Krunch White

20 July             L        0-3     vs.     Orange Crush

21 July             W      12-0    vs.    Jersey Intensity DC

21 July             W       6-2     vs.    PA Strikers Black

21 July             W       4-2     vs.    East Coast Tsunami

22 July             L        4-6     vs.    Jersey Flames

***  5th place PONY Nationals ***

 

 

 

A few individual accomplishments we honor:

 

Perfect Games:

19 June  Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 4 K, 0 BB)

6 June  Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 10 K, 0 BB)

 

No Hitters:

20 June Sara Kelly (3 IP, 1 K, 0 BB)

2 May Sara Kelly (3 IP, 4 K, 1 BB)

1 November Mary Pauly (6 IP, 9 K, 6 BB)

5 October Sara Kelly (3 IP, 4 K, 3 BB)

27 September Annika Dunn (5 IP, 9 K, 0 BB)

20 September Annika Dunn (3 IP, 4 K, 2 BB)

20 September Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 8 K, 1 BB)

7 September Mary Pauly/Annika Dunn (5 IP, 2 K, 3 BB)

6 September Annika Dunn (4 IP, 3 K, 2 BB)

 

Complete Game Shutouts:

19 June  Olivia Valbak  (6 IP, 4 H, 2 K, 0 BB)

21 June  Mary Pauly (6 IP, 2 H, 6 K, 2 BB) 

21 June  Sara Kelly (3 IP, 3 H, 3 K, 1 BB)

20 June  Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 3 H, 7 K, 1 BB)

14 June  Sara Kelly (3 IP, 4 H, 1 K, 0 BB)

13 June  Sara Kelly (3 IP, 3 H, 3 K, 2 BB)

6 June  Olivia Valbak (7 IP, 7 H, 6 K, 1 BB)

6 June  Mary Pauly (5 IP, 5 H, 2 K, 2 BB)

6 June  Sara Kelly (3 IP, 2 H, 3 K, 1 BB) 

24 May Sara Kelly (3 IP, 2 H, 3 K, 0 BB)

23 May Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 3 H, 5 K, 0 BB)

23 May Mary Pauly (6 IP, 1 H, 7 K, 1 BB)

23 May Sara Kelly (3 IP, 1 H, 0 K, 1 BB)

16 May Olivia Valbak (3 IP, 1 H, 5 K, 0 BB),

12 April Olivia Valbak (4 IP, 1 H, 4 K, 0 BB)

11 April Mary Pauly (4 IP, 3 H, 6 K, 1 BB)

8 November Mary Pauly (4 IP, 3 H 8 K, 3 BB)

17 October Mary Pauly  (4 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 3 K)

5 October Mary Pauly (6 IP, 2 H, 7 K, 3 BB)

27 September Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 2 H, 6 K, 2 BB)

21 September Annika Dunn (3 IP, 1 H, 2 K, 1 BB)

20 September Mary Pauly (4 IP, 4 H, 3 K, 1 BB)

6 September Mary Pauly (5 IP, 4 H, 5 K, 1 BB)

 

Hitting Streak:

3 May - 17 June Lauren Halpern (23 games)

17 May - 6 June  Olivia Valbak (18 games)

6 June - 21 June  Morgan Martire (15 games)

6 June - 20 June  Meghan Jones (13 games) 

19 Oct - 2 Nov  Morgan Martire (11 games)

18 Oct - 1 Nov  Abby Schaub (10 games)

13 Sep - 21 Sep  Sara Kelly (10 games)

 

Consecutive Games On Base:

3 May - 21 June  Olivia Valbak (37 games)

25 April - 17 June  Lauren Halpern (29 games)

5 Oct - 8 Mar Morgan Martire (23 games)

21 June - Current  Morgan Martire (19 games)

6 June - 12 June  Meghan Jones (16 games)

1 Nov - 22 Mar  Sara Kelly (14 games)

8 Mar - 18 Apr  Lauren Halpern (12 games)

11 April - 2 May Morgan Martire (12 games)

 

3 Hit Games:

22 July  Olivia Valbak (3-3, 2B, 1 RBI)

11 July   Olivia Valbak (3-3, 5 RBI)

21 June  Lauren Halpern (3-3, 1 RBI)

21 June  Olivia Valbak (3-3, 2B, 2 RBI)

20 June  Meghan Jones (3-3, 2B, 4 RBI)

20 June  Olivia Valbak (3-3, 2B, 1 RBI)

20 June  Lauren Halpern (3-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI)

14 June  Lauren Halpern (3-4, 4 RBI)

6 June  Meghan Jones (3-3, 2B, 2 RBI)

24 May  Kara Tokarchic (3-3, 2B, 3 RBI)

24 May Abby Schaub (3-3, 2B, 3RBI)

17 May  Lauren Halpern (3-3, 2B, 2 RBI)

16 May  Olivia Valbak (3-3, 1 RBI)

3 May  Kara Tokarchic (3-3)

3 May  Lauren Halpern (3-4, 1 RBI)

3 May  Olivia Valbak (3-5, 2B, 2RBI)

18 April  Lauren Halpern (3-3, 3B, RBI)

12 April  Abby Schaub (3-3, 2B)

11 April  Abby Schaub (3-3, 2B, 3 RBI)

9 November  Olivia Valbak (4-4, 2B, RBI)

9 November  Kara Tokarchic (3-4, 2 2B, RBI)

9 November  Olivia Valbak (3-4, RBI)

26 October  Olivia Valbak (3-4, 4 RBI)

25 October  Abby Schaub (3-3, 2B, 3 RBI)

28 September  Abby Schaub (4-4, 2B, 3 RBI)

21 September  Annika Dunn (3-3, RBI)

20 September  Annika Dunn (3-3, 3B, RBI)

 

Hits in One Tournament

Lauren Halpern  (13 - Blast at the Beach)

Olivia Valbak  (13 - Crown Trophy @14u)

Lauren Halpern  (12 - Indiana Summer Showcase)

Lauren Halpern (12 - Black Eyed Susan @14u)

Morgan Martire  (11 - PONY Nationals)

Olivia Valbak  (11 - PONY Nationals)

Olivia Valbak  (11 - Blast at the Beach)

Meghan Jones (11 - Blast at the Beach)

Abby Schaub (11 - Best of the West)

Olivia Valbak (10 - Queen of Diamonda @14u)

Olivia Valbak (10 - Black Eyed Susan @14u)

Abby Schaub (10 - Black Eyed Susan @14u)

Sydney Bencic (9 - PONY Nationals)

Sara Kelly (9 - Blast at the Beach)

Morgan Martire (9 - Blast at the Beach)

Abby Schaub (9 - Blast at the Beach)

Meghan Jones (9 - Queen of Diamonds @14u)

Abby Schaub (9 - Bunn Benefit)

Olivia Valbak (9 - Best of the West)

Morgan Martire  (9 - Crown Trophy @14u)

Sara Kelly  (8 - PONY Nationals)

Meghan Jones  (8 - PONY Nationals)

Olivia Valbak (8 - Mid-Atlantic Championship @14u)

Kara Tokarchic (8 - Queen of Diamonds @14u)

Abby Schaub (8 - Queen of Diamonda @14u)

Meghan Jones (8 - Indiana Summer Showcase)

Abby Schaub  (8 - Indiana Summer Showcase)

Olivia Valbak (8 - Indiana Summer Showcase)

Morgan Martire  (8 - Black Eyed Susan @14u)

Makayla Gallagher (8 - Crown Trophy @14u)

Abby Schaub (8 - Baseliners Halloween)

Olivia Valbak (8 - Baseliners Halloween)

Sara Kelly (8 - Fall Frenzy)

Annika Dunn (8 - Fall Frenzy)

 

RBI in One Game

18 April  Abby Schaub (6 RBI)

 

Home Runs

6 June  Meghan Jones

11 May  Marissa Abdinoor

11 May  Morgan Martire

11 April  Marissa Abdinoor

1 November  Mary Pauly

21 September  Kara Tokarchic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shooting Stars Game Results

 

Overall record: 80-37-2

Fall: 30-17-1; Spring: 50-20-1

 

Class Breakdown:

14u A   2-8

14u B   17-11

12u A   39-17-2

12u B   22-1

 

 

© 2023 by My site name. Proudly created with Wix.com The images herein are copyrighted property of each individual depicted and may not be reproduced without their consent.  Viewing this website constitutes understanding of these copyright laws and releases the Ashburn Shooting Stars, its coaches, and its associates from any liability. 

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now