PONY Nationals 5th Place   

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NSA Fall Frenzy Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Black Eyed Susan (USSSA) @14u 2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crown Trophy (USSSA) @14u 2nd Place Silver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orange Crush Qualifier (PONY) 2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   NSA Williamsburg Fall Festival 2nd Place  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

 

First Responder's Cup 2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game Results:

 

6 September     L    2-5     vs.   Vienna Stars 02

6 September     W   8-0     vs.   Vienna Stars 03

6 September     W   5-2     vs.   Team Glory (Knapp)

7 September     W  11-0    vs.   Team Glory (Knapp)

7 September     L    0-5     vs.   Vienna Stars 02

*** 2nd Place First Responder's Cup ***

 

13 September   L   4-7     vs.   Maroon Crush 14u

13 September   L   0-15   vs.   Shooting Stars Gold 14u

13 September   L   5-8     vs.   Shooting Stars Black 14u

13 Sepember    L   7-9     vs.   TSI Lady Titans 14u

*** Did not place ASA HOF Qualifier @14u ***

 

20 September   W  10-0  vs.   Virginia Edge (Tucker)

20 September   W  12-0  vs.   Virginia Edge (Valcourt)

20 September   W  14-0  vs.   Virginia Legends (Jones)

21 September   W  10-0  vs.   Virginia Edge (Tucker)

21 September   W   7-6   vs.   Richmond Ruckus

21 September   W   12-1 vs.   Virginia Edge (Valcourt)

*** NSA Fall Frenzy Champions ***

 

27 September   W   2-0   vs.   Bay River Rumble Blue

27 September   W   8-1   vs.   Virginia Elite 02

27 September   W   9-0   vs.   Hanover Sports

28 September   W   7-2   vs.   Virginia Legends (Jones)

28 September   W   3-1   vs.   Virginia Elite 02

28 September   L    1-2   vs.   Orion Hunter Black

*** 2nd Place NSA Williamsburg Fall Festival ***

 

4 October        W    3-2    vs.   Edison Angels

4 October        W    5-3    vs.   New Jersey Nightmare

5 October        W    13-0  vs.   Delaware Storm

5 October        W    7-0    vs.   Sting 02

5 October        W    3-1    vs.   Edison Angels

5 October        L     1-3    vs.   Orange Crush

*** 2nd Place PONY Orange Crush Qualifier ***

 

17 October        L     1-9     vs.   Summit Point Tsunami 14u

17 October        L     1-3     vs.    Maryland Heartbreakers 14u

17 October        W    10-0   vs.   Post 290 Bombers 14u

18 October        W     7-0    vs.   Xplosion 01 14u

18 October        L      3-13   vs.   Frostburg Mountain Thunder 14u

*** 7th Place out of 26 teams @14u USSSA Breast Cancer Awareness Tournament***

 

24 October        W    15-1   vs.    Loudoun Inferno Red

24 October        W     8-0    vs.    Vienna Stars 03

24 October        W     7-2    vs.    Chambersburg Phoenix

25 October        W    13-1   vs.    Manassas Blaze

25 October        L      3-10   vs.   Leesburg Revolution

*** Did Not Place at Baseliners Halloween Tournament***

 

1 November      T      1-1    vs.     Hanover Hornets Radcliff

1 November      W     5-2    vs.     Orange Crush

1 November      L      9-12   vs.    Wagner's Shaffer

2 November      L      7-17   vs.    Bay River Rumble Blue

*** Did Not Place at NSA Fall Championship***

 

8 November      L      3-9    vs.     Maryland Black Ice 14u

8 November      L      0-8    vs.     McLean Magic 14u

8 November      W     11-0  vs.     Virginia Stingrays 14u

9 November      W     9-0    vs.     NVGSA Firebirds 14u

9 November      W     7-2    vs.     Xplosion 14u

9 November      W     7-3    vs.     Mt. Vernon Magic 14u

9 November      L      4-6    vs.     HRYS Glory

*** 2nd Place Silver Bracket @ 14u USSSA Crown Trophy***

 

8 March            L      2-12   vs.     PA Scrappers 14u

8 March            L      0-8     vs.     Doylestown Mustangs 14u

8 March            L      4-5     vs.     Valley Forge Patriots 14u

***  Did Not Place at Spooky Nook 14u Dome Tournament ***

 

11 April            T      3-3      vs.     Carolina Stars

11 April            W     15-2    vs.     Pittsfield County Pride

11 April            L       1-3     vs.     NC Challengers

12 April            W     12-0    vs.     Lake County Crushers

12 April            W      9-0     vs.     Cleveland Angels

12 April            L       3-4     vs.     NC Lady Lightning

***  5th Place at ASA Bunn Benefit Bash ***

 

18 April           W      12-2    vs.     Jersey Intensity

18 April           W      15-0    vs.     New Jersey Lady Bulls

18 April           W      15-1    vs.     Virginia Glory (Grein)

19 April           W       4-2     vs.     Hanover Sports

19 April           L        1-13   vs.     Wagners

***  5th Place at PONY Cherry Blossom ***

 

2 May             W      13-0    vs.      South Jersey Mystics

2 May             L         3-7     vs.     New Jersey Flames

2 May             W       12-0    vs.     Connecticut Wildcats

3 May             W        9-0     vs.     Philadelphia Spirit

3 May             W       14-0    vs.     New Jersey Lady Bulls

3 May             L        10-11  vs.     Talleyville Travelers

***  3rd Place at PONY Best of the West  ***

 

11 May           W        12-0   vs.      Virginia Glory (Scrimmage)

11 May           W        13-1   vs.      Virginia Glory (Scrimmage)

 

 

16 May           W       19-0    vs.     Frederick Force 14u 

16 May           W        7-2     vs.     Firebirds Red 14u

16 May           W       12-5    vs.     MD Stars 14u

17 May           W        8-1     vs.     Anne Arundel Heat 14u

17 May           W        6-4     vs.     Maryland Mischief 14u

17 May           L         3-4     vs.     Vienna Stars 02

***  2nd Place @14u USSSA Black Eyed Susan ***

 

23 May           W       12-0    vs.     River City Rippers 

23 May           W         9-0    vs.     Collegeville Xtreme

23 May           W       12-0    vs.     Cove Fire

24 May           W       11-7    vs.     New Jersey Nightmare

24 May           W       12-7    vs.     Horsham Banshees Red

24 May           W       19-0    vs.     Exton Mellennium

25 May           W        4-1     vs.     Ohio Wolfpack

25 May           L         3-4     vs.     Orion Hunter Black 

***  6th Place of 75 teams at PONY Memorial Day Madness ***

 

6 June           W         9-0    vs.     All-American

6 June           W       19-0    vs.     Nitro Fastpitch (Larcinese)

6 June           W         6-0    vs.     Pittsburgh Spirit Gold

6 June           W         3-0    vs.     Pittsburgh Passion (Marshall)

7 June           W         8-1    vs.     Pittsburgh Passion (Morreale)

7 June           L          4-8    vs.     Nitro Fastpitch (Orner)

7 June           W        7-4     vs.     New York Lady Bandits

***  3rd Place at USSSA Elite Select Indiana Summer Showcase ***

 

13 June           L         5-8    vs.     Germantown Titans 14u (Patterson)

13 June           L         1-3    vs.     Great Falls Sharks 14u (Sharkey)

13 June           W      15-0    vs.     Diamond State Swoop 14u

14 June           W      15-0    vs.     Germantown Titans 13u (Salvino)

14 June           W      15-0    vs.     Maryland Stars 14u

14 June           L        5-10    vs.    Fielder's Choice 13u

***  T-5th Place @14u USSSA Queen of Diamonds ***

 

19 June           W        8-0    vs.     Bayside Breeze

20 June           W      15-4    vs.     Maryland Legends

20 June           W      18-0    vs.     CV Dynamite

20 June           W        7-0    vs.     Panhandle Crush

21 June           W        8-0    vs.     Bayside Breeze

21 June           W        6-0    vs.     Talleyville Travellers

21 June           L         0-3    vs.      Orange Crush

***  3rd place of 40 teams USSSA Blast at the Beach ***

 

5 July             W        7-6    vs.     SBC Slammers 13u

5 July             W        5-2    vs.     Leesburg Revolution 14u

5 July             L         3-4    vs.     PA Lady Stormers 14u

***  3rd place @ 14u USSSA Loudoun Firecracker ***

 

11 July             W       7-1    vs.     Maryland Black Ice 14u

11 July             L        1-2     vs.    HRYS Glory 14u

11 July             W       12-2   vs.    Bayside Blues 14u

12 July             W       6-1     vs.    Virginia Bobcats 14u

12 July             L        3-13   vs.    Cantonsville Chaos 14u

***  3rd place @ 14u PONY Mid-Atlantic Championship ***

 

18 July             L        1-5     vs.     Jersey Nightmare

18 July             L        1-5     vs.     Edison Angels

19 July             L        2-4     vs.     PA Strikers Black

19 July             W      12-6    vs.    Sting Black

20 July             W       2-0     vs.    Central PA Krunch White

20 July             L        0-3     vs.     Orange Crush

21 July             W      12-0    vs.    Jersey Intensity DC

21 July             W       6-2     vs.    PA Strikers Black

21 July             W       4-2     vs.    East Coast Tsunami

22 July             L        4-6     vs.    Jersey Flames

***  5th place PONY Nationals ***

 

 

 

A few individual accomplishments we honor:

 

Perfect Games:

19 June  Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 4 K, 0 BB)

6 June  Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 10 K, 0 BB)

 

No Hitters:

20 June Sara Kelly (3 IP, 1 K, 0 BB)

2 May Sara Kelly (3 IP, 4 K, 1 BB)

1 November Mary Pauly (6 IP, 9 K, 6 BB)

5 October Sara Kelly (3 IP, 4 K, 3 BB)

27 September Annika Dunn (5 IP, 9 K, 0 BB)

20 September Annika Dunn (3 IP, 4 K, 2 BB)

20 September Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 8 K, 1 BB)

7 September Mary Pauly/Annika Dunn (5 IP, 2 K, 3 BB)

6 September Annika Dunn (4 IP, 3 K, 2 BB)

 

Complete Game Shutouts:

19 June  Olivia Valbak  (6 IP, 4 H, 2 K, 0 BB)

21 June  Mary Pauly (6 IP, 2 H, 6 K, 2 BB) 

21 June  Sara Kelly (3 IP, 3 H, 3 K, 1 BB)

20 June  Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 3 H, 7 K, 1 BB)

14 June  Sara Kelly (3 IP, 4 H, 1 K, 0 BB)

13 June  Sara Kelly (3 IP, 3 H, 3 K, 2 BB)

6 June  Olivia Valbak (7 IP, 7 H, 6 K, 1 BB)

6 June  Mary Pauly (5 IP, 5 H, 2 K, 2 BB)

6 June  Sara Kelly (3 IP, 2 H, 3 K, 1 BB) 

24 May Sara Kelly (3 IP, 2 H, 3 K, 0 BB)

23 May Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 3 H, 5 K, 0 BB)

23 May Mary Pauly (6 IP, 1 H, 7 K, 1 BB)

23 May Sara Kelly (3 IP, 1 H, 0 K, 1 BB)

16 May Olivia Valbak (3 IP, 1 H, 5 K, 0 BB),

12 April Olivia Valbak (4 IP, 1 H, 4 K, 0 BB)

11 April Mary Pauly (4 IP, 3 H, 6 K, 1 BB)

8 November Mary Pauly (4 IP, 3 H 8 K, 3 BB)

17 October Mary Pauly  (4 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 3 K)

5 October Mary Pauly (6 IP, 2 H, 7 K, 3 BB)

27 September Olivia Valbak (5 IP, 2 H, 6 K, 2 BB)

21 September Annika Dunn (3 IP, 1 H, 2 K, 1 BB)

20 September Mary Pauly (4 IP, 4 H, 3 K, 1 BB)

6 September Mary Pauly (5 IP, 4 H, 5 K, 1 BB)

 

Hitting Streak:

3 May - 17 June Lauren Halpern (23 games)

17 May - 6 June  Olivia Valbak (18 games)

6 June - 21 June  Morgan Martire (15 games)

6 June - 20 June  Meghan Jones (13 games) 

19 Oct - 2 Nov  Morgan Martire (11 games)

18 Oct - 1 Nov  Abby Schaub (10 games)

13 Sep - 21 Sep  Sara Kelly (10 games)

 

Consecutive Games On Base:

3 May - 21 June  Olivia Valbak (37 games)

25 April - 17 June  Lauren Halpern (29 games)

5 Oct - 8 Mar Morgan Martire (23 games)

21 June - Current  Morgan Martire (19 games)

6 June - 12 June  Meghan Jones (16 games)

1 Nov - 22 Mar  Sara Kelly (14 games)

8 Mar - 18 Apr  Lauren Halpern (12 games)

11 April - 2 May Morgan Martire (12 games)

 

3 Hit Games:

22 July  Olivia Valbak (3-3, 2B, 1 RBI)

11 July   Olivia Valbak (3-3, 5 RBI)

21 June  Lauren Halpern (3-3, 1 RBI)

21 June  Olivia Valbak (3-3, 2B, 2 RBI)

20 June  Meghan Jones (3-3, 2B, 4 RBI)

20 June  Olivia Valbak (3-3, 2B, 1 RBI)

20 June  Lauren Halpern (3-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI)

14 June  Lauren Halpern (3-4, 4 RBI)

6 June  Meghan Jones (3-3, 2B, 2 RBI)

24 May  Kara Tokarchic (3-3, 2B, 3 RBI)

24 May Abby Schaub (3-3, 2B, 3RBI)

17 May  Lauren Halpern (3-3, 2B, 2 RBI)

16 May  Olivia Valbak (3-3, 1 RBI)

3 May  Kara Tokarchic (3-3)

3 May  Lauren Halpern (3-4, 1 RBI)

3 May  Olivia Valbak (3-5, 2B, 2RBI)

18 April  Lauren Halpern (3-3, 3B, RBI)

12 April  Abby Schaub (3-3, 2B)

11 April  Abby Schaub (3-3, 2B, 3 RBI)

9 November  Olivia Valbak (4-4, 2B, RBI)

9 November  Kara Tokarchic (3-4, 2 2B, RBI)

9 November  Olivia Valbak (3-4, RBI)

26 October  Olivia Valbak (3-4, 4 RBI)

25 October  Abby Schaub (3-3, 2B, 3 RBI)

28 September  Abby Schaub (4-4, 2B, 3 RBI)

21 September  Annika Dunn (3-3, RBI)

20 September  Annika Dunn (3-3, 3B, RBI)

 

Hits in One Tournament

Lauren Halpern  (13 - Blast at the Beach)

Olivia Valbak  (13 - Crown Trophy @14u)

Lauren Halpern  (12 - Indiana Summer Showcase)

Lauren Halpern (12 - Black Eyed Susan @14u)

Morgan Martire  (11 - PONY Nationals)

Olivia Valbak  (11 - PONY Nationals)

Olivia Valbak  (11 - Blast at the Beach)

Meghan Jones (11 - Blast at the Beach)

Abby Schaub (11 - Best of the West)

Olivia Valbak (10 - Queen of Diamonda @14u)

Olivia Valbak (10 - Black Eyed Susan @14u)

Abby Schaub (10 - Black Eyed Susan @14u)

Sydney Bencic (9 - PONY Nationals)

Sara Kelly (9 - Blast at the Beach)

Morgan Martire (9 - Blast at the Beach)

Abby Schaub (9 - Blast at the Beach)

Meghan Jones (9 - Queen of Diamonds @14u)

Abby Schaub (9 - Bunn Benefit)

Olivia Valbak (9 - Best of the West)

Morgan Martire  (9 - Crown Trophy @14u)

Sara Kelly  (8 - PONY Nationals)

Meghan Jones  (8 - PONY Nationals)

Olivia Valbak (8 - Mid-Atlantic Championship @14u)

Kara Tokarchic (8 - Queen of Diamonds @14u)

Abby Schaub (8 - Queen of Diamonda @14u)

Meghan Jones (8 - Indiana Summer Showcase)

Abby Schaub  (8 - Indiana Summer Showcase)

Olivia Valbak (8 - Indiana Summer Showcase)

Morgan Martire  (8 - Black Eyed Susan @14u)

Makayla Gallagher (8 - Crown Trophy @14u)

Abby Schaub (8 - Baseliners Halloween)

Olivia Valbak (8 - Baseliners Halloween)

Sara Kelly (8 - Fall Frenzy)

Annika Dunn (8 - Fall Frenzy)

 

RBI in One Game

18 April  Abby Schaub (6 RBI)

 

Home Runs

6 June  Meghan Jones

11 May  Marissa Abdinoor

11 May  Morgan Martire

11 April  Marissa Abdinoor

1 November  Mary Pauly

21 September  Kara Tokarchic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shooting Stars Game Results

 

Overall record: 80-37-2

Fall: 30-17-1; Spring: 50-20-1

 

Class Breakdown:

14u A   2-8

14u B   17-11

12u A   39-17-2

12u B   22-1